Water Quality and Safety

The City's drinking water comes from the North Texas Municipal Water District (NTMWD). Lake Lavon is the main water source for the district. Additional water supplies are available from Lake Texoma on the Red River and Lake Cooper in east Texas.

Water quality is regulated by the State of Texas. The annual Water Quality Report (also called the Consumer Confidence Report) summarizes information about the quality of drinking water. The City of Allen is rated as a Superior Water system, the highest level possible. Find more information about water quality on the North Texas Municipal Water District website.

MEET THE WATER QUALITY TEAM

DOO THE RIGHT THING: PLEDGE TO SCOOP

Water quality testing and maintenance in Allen


Sampling and testing


The City’s water system is sampled and tested in accordance with State and Federal requirements to ensure the citizens of Allen have a safe, potable water supply.

The City’s pump station operators monitor system conditions 24 hours a day to ensure disinfectant concentrations at our ground and elevated storage towers remain in the specified concentration range. The disinfectant concentration range is important because it must be high enough to eliminate microorganisms while not getting so high that it harms those that consume the water.

Storage tank maintenance

The City annually contracts for professional ground and elevated storage tank inspections to assure the tanks remain in good condition. The inspections can recommend tank cleanings to remove accumulated sediment. Any recommended cleanings are quickly accomplished. These cleanings promote water quality. The inspections also assess the condition of the interior of tank material to assure the inner surface of steel tanks are protected.

The City also professionally assesses the condition of exterior and interior paint coating as tanks age to assure they are repainted at an adequate frequency. The City’s five elevated steel tanks and two steel ground storage tanks can be preserved and safely used for over 100 years if they are properly inspected and maintained. Three of the City’s ground storage tanks are concrete tanks that do not require interior painting, but may require interior cleaning and exterior painting.

Cross connection prevention


Building codes require a permit for a backflow device, which helps eliminate cross-contamination of the water system. The Water and Sewer Division closely monitors and these devices, especially those in high hazard areas such as restaurants or dentist offices. The City and state require a Backflow Test Report to be completed every six months or a year, depending on the location. Any certified plumber may perform this test. Residents may also choose from a list of backflow testers.

Get involved in water safety


Report a water leak: 

Use the MyAllen Request Center to report a water leak, broken sprinkler head or standing water on a street, sidewalk or alleyway. For water/sewer emergencies, call 214.509.4530 to reach our 24-hour hotline.

Contact the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA): 

The EPA Region 6 Main Office, which serves five states including Texas, is located at 1445 Ross Avenue, Suite 1200, Dallas, TX 75202. The main switchboard may be reached at 800.887.6063. To view current directors of external affairs, water and compliance divisions, consult the organizational chart and directory.

Influence EPA Regulations: 

Citizens can comment on pending or proposed regulations by accessing information and submitting comments at Regulations.gov. You can also sign up for email alerts about pending regulations on this website.

Make an Environmental Complaint: 

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality enforces environmental laws and regulations. If you want to learn more about the enforcement process or make a complaint, visit TCEQ.texas.gov/compliance.